Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Meeting the Song Sisters in Singapore X Adverts- MIYOC, Sassydream

Meeting the Song Sisters in Singapore!
Oh God. Where have you been? If you don't know who the Song sisters are, you don't deserve to claim to live in this technologically-efficient world. Nah! I'm kidding! I only knew about them late last year and I AM SUCH A HUGE FAN. Ask me who my fashion inspirations are and ta-da! You finally have the answer ;)

Yes, guilty as charged! I've always turned to their Instagram accounts when I'm facing my wardrobe feeling lost. I've tried to replicate their outfits countless number of times, (Mostly Aimee's) but failed on most occasions of course. Unless you think otherwise?;) For those of you who are't aware of who they are, you must must MUST check them out on Instagram at @songofstyle and @songdani. I relate mostly to Aimee's style which is a lot more feminine and sophisticated. But on days when I feel like looking a little edgier and provocative, I turn to Dani! Sigh... I really wish I had a sister. Or a twin! That would be too awesome.

Anyway, meeting them in person was honestly, really nerve whacking for me which is such a surprise! I've been in this industry for about 2 years now. Most of the time, I'm always in-front of the camera, meeting new people, attending events where you often feel judged and scrutinised by people. I've also took part in modelling competitions which is probably one of the scariest things any girl could put herself into! hahaha. But I've grown to get used to all of these and I am confident enough to say that I don't get so nervous anymore.

BUT! I was shaking when I met Aimee and Dani. Literally. Before the entire event, I was having a conversation with one of my Gushcloud managers about how I'm so excited to meet the sisters and she challenged me to take a selfie with them instead of just a regular photo. Hence, throughout the entire event, that was the only thought in my head. It's like do or die. Well, I did it but all of my fellow blogging mates were laughing at me after the deed was done. My hands were shaking SO BAD that Dani had to hold the other side of my Sumsung NX Mini for me! hahahaha. In fact, Dani has one of her own too and she went "Hey! I have that in Mint too!" but I was so nervous to even reply, I just smiled excessively.... OMG. *Slap face*

The shot with Dani doesn't look good unfortunately :( The lighting wasn't the best that should had been and I looked atrocious in the second shot so I'm not going to post it up! Here's two with Aimee. I don't look that great in them either but they will have to do. The sisters were swarmed with an overwhelming crowd of bloggers from Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia and even, Thailand. So asking for another picture was highly impossible!
Alright! I think I've said more than enough. I'll let my pictures take over:)

The theme for the event was "colourful'. It's so difficult to wear something colourful when all the more trendy pieces lately seem to be monochromatic. A few hours before the event, all of us were lost and we just couldn't decide what to wear! I ended up pairing a basic black bra-let with a rather colourful pair of pants, both from http://ootd.sg/.
The event was held at Hotel Sofitel So Singapore and it overlooked the skyline so beautifully. I was so jealous of all the international bloggers! They had a chance to stay in such a beautiful part of Singapore in such a gorgeous boutique hotel :( I WANT TOO!! But it was extremely humid that night too so I had my hair tied up halfway through the event. Hmm.. I kinda like the look. It makes me look little more sophisticated like the Zhou sisters eh? hehehe
Oh and my darling Fai was there too! Well, he didn't come as my plus one. He was Gushcloud's photographer for the night and he's pretty good at it I must say. hahaha
Shine and I were getting bored just sitting down so we decided to walk around and meet the international bloggers! They were all from Gushcloud Malaysia and Gushcloud Indonesia and it was such a pleasure to finally meet them in person. We didn't really get an opportunity to hang out with them long enough but we're all looking forward to a huge gathering in the near future when Gushcloud finally gets the time to plan it. #GCpride #GCrepresent ;) 

With Jessica Yamada and Elissa Yamada, and their manager from Jakarta! They blog at http://www.ellejess.com/ <3 I'm sure you'll love them! They're so kawaii!
With Aida Sue and Emily Quak from Malaysia! Aida blogs at http://www.fancydaisy.com/ and Emily blogs at http://www.emilyquak.com/ . She also owns a makeup Youtube channel at http://www.youtube.com/user/emilyquak that is actually really really good! 
And yes guys!!! As mentioned before some time back, the face of Gushcloud is changing! We have a very new member of the family, Isabel <3 Or many of you know her as Prettyfrowns! hehehe
Haiyo, this Fai Fai so cute.
Yeap! That's it for now! Well, not really... I actually have quite a lot of things to blog about but I just don't have time!:( Fret not! It's the 8th of July... You know what that means right? hehehe! It means that I am only 3 days away from graduating from school!!! HAHAHAHA. Yes guys! My internship is ending REALLY soon and when the day finally comes, it might just be the best day of my life ever! I feel so happy thinking about it that I'm really smiling like an idiot to myself now. whahahahaha.

OH YES! And... I have two extremely good news to share with everyone! Hmm.. I shall only share one now and keep the other a secret. Well... I'm just gonna cut the chase and get to the point.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
I AM GOING TO NEW YORK!!!!!

I am so grateful for everything and everyone who's played a part to make it happen again. I mentioned before that things like this only happen once in a blue moon but I’m really blessed that it has happened again! Being an ambassador for Sunsilk is definitely one of the most amazing things that has happened to me. Getting all these opportunities are so surreal. I can't wait to go back to NYC again and this time, I'm coming back a lot more prepared!;)

Thank you Shawn and the whole Sunsilk team for believing in me and giving me this chance again! I won't let you or your team down! And thank you Gushcloud for this opportunity. I can't wait to travel there with my frienager Audrey this round! I can finally sleep in peace knowing that there's someone else in the room with me! hahahaha. (I'm afraid of the supernatural.) Also! Now that I have companions travelling all the way to the Big Apple with me, I won't feel so homesick anymore and my parents won't have to feel so worried either.

I can't wait! We will fly on the 15th to 21st July so please do not contact me during this period of time! HAHAH. I wanna make the best out of my trip there. I'm already thinking of what to wear and what to do! hehehehehe

Before I end this post, I wanna thank God for everything He has done for my family and I. If you have a dream, do not be afraid to chase it. Even if you think that your circumstances don't allow you to, just believe that you can and you will. For what God gives, he will provide.
"With God, all things are possible." -Matthew 19:26.
Thank you for reading :)
xoxo,
Eunice Annabel
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
1) MIYOC
MIYOC is a multi-label concept store, featuring unique selections from Singapore's trendiest online fashion labels. MIYOC has a diverse mix of fashion concepts, offering you all kind of styles suitable for fun, work and play. At MIYOC, you can find a wide mix of different labels, with a good range of exclusive designs. The labels refresh their collections weekly, guaranteeing you a different wardrobe experience every visit.

Besides showcasing their collections, MIYOC provides parcel collection service for online blogshops. "Our service is best known for its convenience, simplicity and security. Nowhere else in town that you could collect your parcels from the online shopping sprees at your convenience that easily."

In my opinion, MIYOC is definitely one of the smartest things that have ever happened to the blogshop industry. It's really a convenience shopping at MIYOC. Here are my picks!^^

Diamond Overlap Romper from Rackandbone
Photo credit: Bobby Kiran Yeo 
Neoprene fabric is such a huge thing! Yeah, it's a little weird to wear something that makes scuba attires but I'm actually growing to really love it. First of all, I'm always in a such a rush, I hardly have to time to steam/iron my clothes. Neoprene kinda have a mind on it's own though, it's so rigid and doesn't crumpled easily. It works really well for this romper.

Summer Printed Runner Shorts (Mono)
Urgh!! Yes, we all know it's always sunny in Singapore. But SUMMER in Singapore is just too much. It's too humid here and you can't blame the local girls here for wearing "too little clothes" right? I love pairing all my tops with leather shorts but it's just too hot. For summer in Singapore, I'd rather opt for something a little more lightweight and comfy like this Runner Shorts. It's monochrome detail is just too pretty!

Apart from MIYOC online, you can also head down to their physical store to try on the apparels yourself! :)

MIYOC - Jurong Jcube #04-14
2 Jurong East Central, Singapore 609731

MIYOC - Orchard Central #05-12
181 Orchard Road, Singapore 238896
Follow them on their social media platforms for more updates!:)
Instagram: @Miyocstore

SHOP AWAY!
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
2) Sassydream
Sassydream! That one stop destination for really pretty apparels catered for almost any occasion! It's definitely one of the more successful pioneer blogshops to ever come about and you can't blame them for it! Even if I weren't modelling for them, they would still be one of the places I'd shop at. This summer, allow Sassydream to supply your fancy and pretty sun dresses!

Here are my picks!
Besides a LBD, a denim shirt dress is a MUST HAVE item in every girl's wardrobe. It's a really versatile piece that can be worn for almost every casual occasion! I love this oversized one from Sassydream that's super comfy and really lightweight so it's perfect for the humid weather as well.

See It All Zipper Shirt
If you're thinking about getting this shirt, just get it! I assure you that you'll love it's quality. We all are aware how some mesh shirts can get pretty itchy and uncomfortable right? Well, that isn't the case for this piece though! I wore it with complete ease and style ;)
Shop with Sassydream and receive free Blink Mints Candies! I've eaten so many of them and they still tastes so good.

Follow Sassydream on their social media platforms for more updates!;)
Instagram: @shopsassydream

SHOP AWAY!

3 comments:

  1. michael kors handbags, http://www.michaelkorshandbagsoutletstore.us.com/
    coach outlet, http://www.coachoutletus.us/
    the north face clearance, http://www.thenorthfaceclearances.us.com/
    cheap jordans, http://www.cheapjordans.us.org/
    michael kors outlet, http://www.michaelkorsusa.us/
    coach outlet canada, http://www.coachoutletcanada.com.co/
    canada goose outlet, http://www.canada-gooseoutlet.us.com/
    fitflop, http://www.fitflop.in.net/
    canada goose outlet, http://www.canadagoose.us.org/
    mulberry outlet, http://www.mulberryoutlet.com.co/
    michael kors outlet, http://michaelkors.outletonlinestores.us.com/
    karen millen dresses, http://www.karenmillendressesoutlets.co.uk/
    cheap ugg boots, http://www.cheapuggboots.net.co/
    toms shoes, http://www.toms.us.com/
    louis vuitton outlet, http://www.louisvuittonoutletstore.name/
    coach outlet online, http://www.coachoutletonline-store.us.com/
    cheap snapbacks, http://www.cheapsnapbacks.us.com/
    ray ban sunglasses, http://www.ray-bansunglassess.in.net/
    oakley sunglasses, http://www.wholesaleoakleysunglasses.us.com/
    ugg sale, http://www.uggoutlet.org.uk/
    woolrich outlet, http://www.canadagoosejackets.in.net/
    polo ralph lauren, http://www.poloralphlauren.us.org/
    nike mercurial, http://www.nikemercurial.org/
    air max 2014, http://www.airmax2014.net/
    canada goose coats, http://www.canadagoose-coats.us.com/
    20151013caihuali

    ReplyDelete
  2. If you need your ex-girlfriend or ex-boyfriend to come crawling back to you on their knees (even if they're dating somebody else now) you need to watch this video
    right away...

    (VIDEO) Text Your Ex Back?

    ReplyDelete

);